Full list of 89th annual Oscar nominations

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

LOS ANGELES -- The candy-colored love letter to musicals "La La Land" has landed a record-tying 14 Academy Awards nominations, matching it with "Titanic" and "All About Eve" for most nominations ever.

"La La Land" has earned nods for best picture, its stars Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling, its songs and its 32-year-old writer-director, Damien Chazelle.

The other nominees for best picture are: "Moonlight," ''Arrival," ''Manchester by the Sea," ''Hell or High Water," ''Lion," ''Fences," ''Hidden Figures" and "Hacksaw Ridge."

Following two years of "OscarsSoWhite" furor, the Academy of Motion Pictures fielded a notably more diverse field of nominees, led by Barry Jenkins' luminous coming-of-age portrait "Moonlight," Denzel Washington's "Fences" and Theodore Melfi's "Hidden Figures."

Best Motion Picture

  • "Arrival"
  • "Fences"
  • "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • "Hell or High Water"
  • "Hidden Figures"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Lion"
  • "Manchester by the Sea"
  • "Moonlight"

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck, "Manchester by the Sea"
  • Andrew Garfield, "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • Ryan Gosling, "La La Land"
  • Viggo Mortensen, "Captain Fantastic"
  • Denzel Washington, "Fences"

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert, "Elle"
  • Ruth Negga, "Loving"
  • Natalie Portman, "Jackie"
  • Emma Stone, "La La Land"
  • Meryl Streep, "Florence Foster Jenkins"

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali, "Moonlight"
  • Jeff Bridges, "Hell or High Water"
  • Lucas Hedges, "Manchester by the Sea"
  • Dev Patel, "Lion"
  • Michael Shannon, "Nocturnal Animals"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis, "Fences"
  • Naomie Harris, "Moonlight"
  • Nicole Kidman, "Lion"
  • Octavia Spencer, "Hidden Figures"
  • Michelle Williams, "Manchester by the Sea."

Best Director

  • Denis Villeneuve, "Arrival"
  • Mel Gibson, "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • Damien Chazelle, "La La Land"
  • Kenneth Lonergan, "Manchester by the Sea"
  • Barry Jenkins, "Moonlight"

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • "Arrival," Eric Heisserer
  • "Fences," August Wilson
  • "Hidden Figures," Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • "Lion," Luke Davis
  • "Moonlight," Barry Jenkins with story by Tarell Alvin McCranley

Best Original Screenplay

  • "Hell or High Water," Taylor Sheridan
  • "La La Land," Damien Chazelle
  • "The Lobster," Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
  • "Manchester by the Sea," Kenneth Lonergan
  • "20th Century Women," Mike Mills

Best Animated Feature

  • "Kubo and the Two Strings"
  • "Moana"
  • "My Life as a Zucchini"
  • "The Red Turtle"
  • "Zootopia"

 

Best Animated Short

  • "Blind Vaysha"
  • "Borrowed Time"
  • "Pear Cider and Cigarettes"
  • "Pearl"
  • "Piper"

Best Film Editing

  • "Arrival"
  • "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • "Hell or High Water"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Moonlight"

Best Documentary Feature

  • "Fire at Sea"
  • "I Am Not Your Negro"
  • "Life, Animated"
  • "O.J.: Made in America"
  • "13th"

Best Original Score

  • "Jackie"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Lion"
  • "Moonlight"
  • "Passengers"

Best Original Song

  • "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from "La La Land"
  • "Can't Stop the Feeling!" from "Trolls,"
  • "City of Stars" from "La La Land"
  • "The Empty Chair" from "Jim: The James Foley Story"
  • "How Far I'll Go" from "Moana"

Best Foreign Language Film

  • "Land of Mine," Denmark
  • "A Man Called Ove," Sweden
  • "The Salesman," Iran
  • "Tanna," Australia
  • "Toni Erdmann," Germany

Best Cinematography

  • "Arrival"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Lion"
  • "Moonlight'
  • "Silence"

Best Production Design

  • "Arrival"
  • "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"
  • "Hail, Caesar!"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Passengers"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • "A Man Called Ove"
  • "Star Trek Beyond"
  • "Suicide Squad"

Best Costume Design

"Allied"
"Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them"
"Florence Foster Jenkins"
"Jackie"
"La La Land"

Best Visual Effects

  • "Deepwater Horizon"
  • "Doctor Strange"
  • "The Jungle Book"
  • "Kubo and the Two Strings"
  • "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"

Best Sound Editing

  • "Arrival"
  • "Deepwater Horizon"
  • "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Sully"

Best Sound Mixing

  • "Arrival"
  • "Hacksaw Ridge"
  • "La La Land"
  • "Rogue One: A Star Wars Story"
  • "13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi"

Best Documentary Short

  • "Extremis"
  • "4.1 Miles"
  • "Joe’s Violin"
  • "Watani: My Homeland"
  • "The White Helmets"

Best Live Action Short

  • "Ennemis Intérieurs"
  • "La Femme et le TGV"
  • "Silent Nights"
  • "Sing"
  • "Timecode"